Quantcast

Privacy Policy

Purpose of this privacy notice

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how Plant-Terra Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliates  ( “we,” “us,” and/or “our”) collects, stores and uses and processes personal data collected online through our websites and apps.  This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal data we collect and process, how we may use and share the data, and the choices that are available to you with respect to our handling of your data.

 

We collect, use and process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“ PDPO”), the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong and (where applicable) the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) of the European Union.

 

This includes information that we collect and process in order to provide products or services to our customers, to operate our business and information that we collect through your use of our website, and through other interactions with our members of staff.

It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices we may issue from time to time and is not intended to override them.

Information we collect directly from you.

We collect the information you provide directly to us, such as when you open an account, ask to receive emails, or interact with us on social media. The types of personal data we may collect directly from you include:

  • Contact information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, and phone number.

  • Optional information you may choose to provide, such as your date of birth, gender, social handles.

  • Any other information you choose to provide.

  • We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

Information we collect from other sources

When you access the Services through a social network, we collect information from the social network in accordance with your settings on the social network. If you interact with us on social media, we will collect information about those interactions. The information we may collect includes your name, picture, and email address. We may also collect information about you from third parties, including mailing list providers and publicly available sources, or friends that refer you to Plant-Terra.

Information we collect by automated means

When you visit our site, we collect certain information automatically. To collect this information, we may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor‘s computer or other internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser. A “web beacon,” also known as a pixel tag or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We may also collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites. The information we collect automatically may include:

 

  • URLs that refer visitors to our website.

  • Search terms used to reach our website.

  • Details about the devices that are used to access our website (such as IP address, browser information, device information, and operating system information).

  • Usage information (such as the number and frequency of visitors to our website).

  • We may associate this information with the device you use to connect to our Services, or email or social media accounts that you use to engage with Plant-Terra. 

For more information about how we use cookies click here

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services.

  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support.

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Restricting cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. You can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our website.

 

Third-party links

When using our website it may include links to third-party websites, affiliate links,  plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. Use of these external websites or resources will be at your own risk and subject to the terms of use and service contained within each of such sites. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

You acknowledge that we are not liable for any loss or damage resulting from your use of such third-party service, including any liability arising from any personal data exchanged between you and such third-party.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us as follows:

hello@plant-terra.com

 



 

Subscribe to get our latest updates

  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Pinterest

By clicking 'subscribe' you agree to receive emails from plant-terra and accept our web terms of use and privacy and cookies policy.

  © 2020 | PLAN+ERRA Ltd. All rights reserved. Hong Kong